Financial Declarations Required of International Graduate Law Students

The University of Dayton and the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) require that students who meet the academic requirements for admission and plan to enter the U.S. on F-1 (student) or J-1 (scholar/exchange visitor) visas provide proof of financial support before immigration documents (I-20 or IAP66) can be issued. Applicants must submit proof of the financial ability to cover tuition, fees and living expenses for the duration of your studies at the University of Dayton School of Law. If your spouse and/or child/children will accompany you to the United States, sufficient additional funds must be demonstrated.

While financial documents are not required to reach an admission decision, submitting them at the time of application expedites the visa process once an admission decision is reached.

All sources of support that you submit must be:

  1. Originals, not photocopies
  2. Shown in U.S. dollars
  3. For University of Dayton School of Law specifically and no other college or university
  4. No more than six months old
  5. Written in English

Please note that different types of documentation may be required for different types of funding plans. 

If you will be funded by your parents or a relative, please submit:
  1. A legalized letter of sponsorship which indicates that your sponsor is willing and able to support you financially for your academic fees and living expenses throughout the duration of your studies at the University of Dayton School of Law, and
  2. A bank statement or credit reference from a bank stating the availability of the minimum estimated expenses. This document should be in English, and the sum should be indicated in U.S. dollars.

If you will be funded by your government, an organization, a company, etc., the sponsor must submit an official letter of sponsorship stating:

  1. That your funding is valid for the University of Dayton School of Law specifically.
  2. What expenses will be covered.  For example: academic fees, living expenses (how much), health insurance, financial support for family members, travel costs, etc.
  3. The length of time of the support. 
  • If you will be funded by a bank loan, you must submit an official letter of certification from the lending institution.
  • If you will be funded by a salary or study-leave allowance, you must submit an official letter from your employer validating this information.
  • If you will be funded in a manner not listed above (for example, if you will fund yourself), you must submit official documentation (a bank statement or a credit reference from a bank clearly stating the amount of financial support to be provided and the length of time for which it will be available.