Past Recipients of Faculty Awards

Faculty Award in Scholarship

Faculty Award in Teaching

2013
Roger Crum, College of Arts & Sciences
2013
Andrew Murray, School of Engineering
2012
Partha Banerjee, School of Engineering
2012
Roger Reeb, College of Arts & Sciences
2011
Michael Gorman, School of Business Administration
2011
Said Elhamri, College of Arts & Sciences
2010
Youssef Raffoul, College of Arts & Sciences
2010
Percio De Castro, College of Arts & Sciences
2009
Kelly Kissock, School of Engineering
2009
Stephen Wilhoit, College of Arts & Sciences
2008
Guru Subramanyam, School of Engineering
2008
Margaret Pinnell, School of Engineering
2007
Peter Powers, College of Arts & Sciences
2007
Rex Berney, College of Arts & Sciences
2006
Messay Kebede, College of Arts & Sciences
2006
Russell Hardie, School of Engineering
2005
Theodore Kowalski, School of Education & Health Sciences
2005
Sanjay Ahire, School of Business Administration
2004
Michael Barnes, College of Arts & Sciences
2004
Philip Doepker, School of Engineering
2003
Jamie Ervin, School of Engineering
2003
Linda Hartley, College of Arts & Sciences
2002
Thomas Hunt, School of Education & Health Sciences
2002
Teresa Thompson, College of Arts & Sciences
2001
Terrence Tilley, College of Arts & Sciences
2001
Tony Saliba, School of Engineering
2000
Charles Russo, School of Education & Health Sciences
2000
Don Pair, College of Arts & Sciences
1999
Richard Chenoweth, College of Arts & Sciences
1999
Rebecca Cochran, School of Law
1998
Panagiotis Tsonis, College of Arts & Sciences
1998
Richard Benedum, College of Arts & Sciences

1997
Dilip R. Ballal, UDRI

Michael Sandy, College of Arts & Sciences

1997
Deborah J. Bickford, School of Business Administration

James Van Vleck, School of Business Administration

1996
Susan W. Brenner, School of Law

James M. Whitney, School of Engineering

1996
Kevin P. Hallinan, School of Engineering
1995
Robert C. Conard, College of Arts & Sciences
1995
William F. Lewis, School of Business Administration
1994
Mark A. Fine, College of Arts & Sciences
1994
Albert J. Burky, College of Arts & Sciences

1993
Hamid Beladi, School of Business Administration

1993
Charles E. Wells, School of Business Administration
1992
Prabuddha De, School of Business Administration
1992
Michael H. Barnes, College of Arts & Sciences
1991
Mohammad A. Karim, School of Engineering
1991
Roberta Sue Alexander, College of Arts & Sciences
1990
Daniel Eylon, School of Engineering
1990
Dennis L. Turner, School of Law

1989
Thomas J. Lasley, School of Education & Health Sciences

Larry E. Schwiekart, College of Arts & Sciences

1989
Aparna W. Higgins, College of Arts & Sciences
1988
Paul W. Eloe, College of Arts & Sciences
1988
David W. Biers, College of Arts & Sciences
1987
Bro. Donald R. Geiger, S.M., College of Arts & Sciences
1987
George A. Bohlen, School of Business Administration
1986
Praphulla K. Bajpai, College of Arts & Sciences
1986
Florence I. Wolff, College of Arts & Sciences
1985
Frank F. Mathias, College of Arts & Sciences
1985
George E. Vlahos, School of Business Administration
1984
Joseph F. Rogus, School of Education & Health Sciences
1984
Eugene K. Moulin, School of Education & Health Sciences

1983
Sanford S. Singer, College of Arts & Sciences

1983
James M. Ramsey, College of Arts & Sciences
1982
Ralph C. Steinlage, College of Arts & Sciences
1982
Lawrence P. Ulrich, College of Arts & Sciences
1981
Mary Jo Huth, College of Arts & Sciences
1981
Robert L. Mott, School of Engineering

Recipients of Alumni Outstanding Professor Award

The Alumni Outstanding Professor Award was the forerunner of the current Faculty (Alumni) Awards in Scholarship and Teaching.

1980
Conrad E. L’Heureux, College of Arts & Sciences

1979
John O. Geiger, School of Education & Allied Health Sciences
Patrick Palermo, College of Arts & Sciences

1978
Bernard J. Rice, College of Arts & Sciences 
Jerry D. Strange, School of Engineering

1977
Paul E. Tibbetts, Jr., College of Arts & Sciences

1976
Eugene R. August, College of Arts & Sciences 
Donald R. Geiger, S.M., College of Arts & Sciences

1975
Praphulla K. Bajpai, College of Arts & Sciences 
Frank F. Mathias, College of Arts & Sciences 
Joseph F. Patrouch, College of Arts & Sciences 
John C. Wurst, School of Engineering

1974
Rita Klosterman, School of Education 
Rene’ Lachapelle, College of Arts & Sciences 
T. C. Rhee, College of Arts & Sciences