2017 SEHS graduation reception with honors recognition

Graduating seniors in the Class of 2017 (Health & Sport Science and Teacher Education) celebrated with friends, family, faculty and staff May 5, 2017, at the School of Education and Health Sciences' annual graduation reception with honors recognition.

The evening began with words of welcome from SEHS Dean Kevin R. Kelly, followed by an invocation from seniors Abbey Saurine and James Vanek.

SEHS Latin honors keysGraduates entering the Lalanne Program and graduates from the Urban Teacher Academy received recognized, along with students who had earned Latin honors (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude & Summa Cum Laude). Each student earning Latin honors received a honor key pin, which they could wear at commencement exercises.

Twenty seven students, one faculty member and one staff member also received department awards.

Click on the links below to view photos from the event:

Graduates & their guests

Latin honors recipients



´╗┐Health & Sport Science award winners

  • Ryan T. McGarvey (Sport Management): John L. Macbeth Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in Health and Sport Science
  • Mitchell A. Coughlin (Sport Management): James B. LaVanche Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Scholar-Athlete graduating in the department of Health and Sport Science
  • Mitchell W. Pollard: Thomas J. Frericks Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Sport Management
  • Jordan M. Stoltz: Elizabeth L. Schroeder Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in the Food and Nutrition Program for Academic, Departmental, and Professional Performance
  • Elizabeth A. Kelsch: Exercise Physiology Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Exercise Physiology
  • Taylor N. Jones: Pre-Physical Therapy Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Pre-Physical Therapy
  • Celsey L. Royer: Exercise Science Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Exercise Science
  • Sarah E. Buckley: Servant Leader Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Servant Leader in Health and Sport Science
  • Julianne M. Evans: Rising Excellent Student Award to the Outstanding First- Second- or Third-Year Student in Health and Sport Science

Teacher Education award winners

  • Mary Kate Berigan & Jane E. Kelly: William A. Beitzel Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Area of Intervention Specialist Education
  • Katherine M. Geary (Early Childhood Education) & Caroline A. Goodill (Middle Childhood Education): Daniel L. Leary Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research and Development
  • Jeannette M. Kurek (Early Childhood Education & Paige A. Schwetz (Middle Childhood Education): Rev. George J. Renneker, S.M., Award of Excellence for Outstanding Achievement in Teacher Education
  • Nicole P. Behler (Adolescence to Young Adult): Dr. Mary R. Sudzina Award of Excellence for Outstanding Achievement in Case Study Analysis
  • Gabriela M. Sanfilippo (Early Childhood Education) & Kara A. Hoersten (Middle Childhood Education): George A. Pflaum, '25 Award of Excellence for Outstanding Achievement
  • Katie M. Anderson: Dr. Harry E. Hand Memorial Award of Excellence to an Outstanding Student earning Dual Degrees with Majors in English and in Adolescence to Young Adult Education
  • Sarah E. McGrath: Brother Joseph W. Stander, S.M. Award of Excellence to an Outstanding Student with a concentration in Integrated Mathmatics
  • Marisa L. Barron: Brother Louis J. Faerber, S.M. Award of Excellence to an Outstanding Student in the area of Adolescence to Young Adult Education
  • Renee K. Brown & Marina R. Mendel: Raymond and Beulah Horn Award of Excellence in the area of Intervention Specialist Education
  • Rachel O. McCue & Megan Q. Stricker: Frank and Lois New Award for Outstanding Achievement in the area of Intervention Specialist Education
  • Lydia W. Scott: Kacie Hausfeld Award of Distinction to the graduating Early Childhood Education student who displays the essence of Kacie: A passion for teaching; a commitment to service; a vibrant and encouraging leader; and an enthusiasm for life
  • Virginia A. Saurine (Secondary Catholic Religious Education): Dr. Thomas C. Hunt Award for the Outstanding Student Research Activity in the School of Education with a commitment to Catholic Education

Faculty & Staff award winners

  • Bombeck Center Inspirational Mentor Teacher Award: Janet Joppy
  • Annual Brother Gerald O’Neil Inspirational Educator Award is presented to the faculty member who best embraces the ideals and philosophy of teaching as exemplified by Brother Gerry: Kimberly Ritterhoff (Health & Sport Science)