Navigation

    Will there be immigration sponsorship for this position?

    Immigration sponsorship means taking the steps to enable a foreign national to hold employment in the United States, typically through an H-1B petition initially (temporary work authorization).

    Factors to consider in determining immigration support include:

    1) minimum job requirements - the applicant must have at least a 4 year degree consistent with the area of discipline and work applicant would be performing; 

    2) sponsorship costs - the costs are borne by the hiring department. The cost to obtain an H-1B petition (which lasts for 3 years and can be extended for a second 3 year term at an additional cost) ranges from $960-$2,555.  Permanent work authorization (the green card - which, at UD, typically is sought after someone already has an H-1B petition) can cost an additional $10,000 - $12,000;

    3) timing – the timing of securing an H-1B petition can take several months, ranging from 2 – 6 months. Further, given the current immigration climate, the timing required to obtain the necessary authorization is unpredictable (and increasingly lengthy).

    For additional information click here.