Moot Court

UDSL Moot CourtThe University of Dayton School of Law Moot Court program is a student-run organization committed to excellence in appellate brief writing and oral advocacy skills.  Students who demonstrate exceptional ability in both areas are invited to compete in the Walther H. Rice Moot Court Competition for a chance to be on the UDSL Moot Court Team.  Within the legal community, Moot Court is generally regarded as one of the most prestigious and rewarding activities a law student can participate in.  UDSL takes great pride in the Moot Court Team and its long and successful history.

After competing in national competitions during the spring semester of their second year, members of the UDSL Moot Court Team may apply for a position on the Moot Court Board.  The Board is responsible for the operation of the UDSL Moot Court program, coaching the Moot Court Team, and planning and promoting all Moot Court sponsored events and competitions.

Moot Court Board 2016

2016 MOOT COURT BOARD

Chief Justice: Jessica Andress
Associate Justice of Administration: Lindsay Bozanich
Associate Justices of Extramural Competitions: Ahmad Saleh
Associate Justices of Intramural Competitions: Lizbeth Chavez and Marcus Heath

Faculty Advisor: Professor Maureen Anderson
Moot Court Board 2015

2015 Moot Court Board

Chief Justice: Ghassan Deek
Associate Justice of Administration: Travis Butchello
Associate Justices of Extramural Competitions: Nadia Klarr
Associate Justices of Intramural Competitions: Ashley Adkinson, Anthony Graber, and Jacquelyn McTigue

Faculty Advisors: Professors Sheila Miller and Tom Hagel

Moot Court Board 2014

2014 Moot Court Board

Chief Justice: Joe Bogdewiecz
Associate Justice of Administration: Jonathon "Yogi" Snider
Associate Justices of Extramural Competitions: Daniel Overstreet and Justin Griffis
Associate Justices of Intramural Competitions: Jon Bucher and Christine Farmer

Faculty Advisors: Professors Sheila Miller and Tom Hagel

Moot Court Board 2013

2013 Moot Court Board

Chief Justice:  Cristina Frankian
Associate Justice of Administration:  Christian Cavalier
Associate Justices of Extramural Competitions:  Kimberly Roeder and Kathleen Van Schaik
Associate Justices of Intramural Competitions:  Katherine George and Jane Hutch

Moot Court Board Faculty Advisors: Professors Tom Hagel and Victoria VanZandt

Please contact Yogi Snider at sniderj3@udayton.edu for more information.

Moot Court Team

The UDSL Moot Court Team is comprised of second and third year students who have demonstrated exceptional written and oral advocacy skills. The Moot Court Team participates in national competitions in the spring. Upon completing spring competitions, team members are invited to compete the following year as part of the Third Year Team.  The Third Year Team competes in the New York City Bar Association National Moot Court Competition during the fall and the spring.

2015-16 Team: Brock Bowers, Lizbeth Chavez, Ahmad Saleh, Lindsay Bozanich, Marcus Heath, Jessica Andress, Kassidy Dees, and David Friedman

Third Year Team: Travis Butchello and Nadia Klarr

Walter H. Rice Intramural Moot Court Competition

Moot CourtThe Walter H. Rice Intramural Moot Court Competition is an annual appellate advocacy competition hosted in order to select the University of Dayton School of Law Moot Court Team.  Students who demonstrate exceptional written and oral advocacy skills throughout the Appellate Practice & Procedure course will be invited to participate.  The top students to advance through the Walter H. Rice Competition will be the newest members of the Moot Court Team.  In addition, the top two students who advance to the final round will have the honor of arguing before the Honorable United States District Court Judge Walter H. Rice, as well as two additional judges from the local state, appellate, or federal bench.

National Competitions

Nadia Klarr and Travis Butchello competed in the National Moot Court Competition, a competition solely for third year students, sponsored by the New York City Bar Association. They placed 3rd and were semifinalists in Region 6. 

Brock Bowers and Lizbeth Chavez will be attending the John Gibbons Competition, coached by Ashley Adkinson and Anthony Graber.

David Friedman and Ahmad Saleh will attend the Jerome Prince Evidence Competition, coached by Ghassan Deek.

Lindsay Bozanich and Marcus Heath will attend the Sutherland Cup Competition which is hosted by Catholic University of America and the Newseum Institute. They are coached by Jacquelyn McTigue.

Jessica Andress and Kassidy Dees will attend the Thurgood Marshall Competition sponsored by the Federal Bar Association. They are coached by Travis Butchello and Nadia Klarr.

Awards

Nadia Klarr and Travis Butchello competed in the 2015 National Moot Court Competition, a competition solely for third year students, sponsored by the New York City Bar Association. They placed 3rd and were semifinalists in Region 6. 

Joe Bogdewiecz and Jonathon "Yogi" Snider were quarterfinalists at the 2014 John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition hosted by Seton Hall University School of Law. Also, they received the award for second-best brief.

Awards received during competition include:

  • Quarter Finalist: John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition, at Seton Hall University School of Law - 2012 and 2014
  • Quarter Finalist: Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition - 2011
  • Best Oralist: Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition - 2011 and 2012
  • Runner-up: Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition - 2010
  • Semifinalists: National Professional Responsibility Moot Court Competition, McKinney School of Law - 2012
  • Best Brief: Ethics and Professionalism, at Mercer College of Law - 2011
  • Runner-up, Best Brief: Entertainment Law, at Cardozo College of Law - 2011
  • Octo-Finalist: Entertainment Law, at Cardozo College of Law - 2011
Walter H. Rice Moot Court Competition Winners

2015: Jessica Andress, Best Oralist; and Kassidy Dees, Runner-up
2014: Ghassan Deek, Best Oralist; Nadia Klarr, Runner-up
2013: Christine Farmer, Best Oralist; Jon Bucher, Runner-up

Support Moot Court

The Moot Court Board and Team Members are incredibly grateful for the support of the UDSL faculty and administration, as well as attorneys and judges within the local legal community.  There are numerous ways to show support for the team.  If you would like to learn more, please contact the Associate Justice of Administration at bozanichl1@udayton.edu .

Gifts

Please contact the Moot Court Board for more information on how to give a gift to the team.

Assistance & Services

If you would like to show your support for the team by making a non-monetary donation (such as text books, office supplies, etc.) or providing a service (such as catering, printing, transportation, etc.), please contact the Moot Court Board.

Volunteer

Volunteer to Judge a Moot Court Event

If you would like to judge oral argument rounds either for the Walter H. Rice Competition or for national competitions in the spring, please complete the form below and we will provide you with a schedule of all upcoming oral argument rounds. Please fill out all information below and Submit.

Please solve this simple math equation to prove you are human and to help fight SPAM.
get a new captcha

Contact Us

School of Law

Keller Hall 
300 College Park 
Dayton, Ohio 45469 - 2772

937-229-3555