Past Recipients of Faculty Alumni Awards

2014

Teaching-                        Blake Watson, Law

Scholarship-                    John (Jack) Kanet, MIS, Operations, and Decision Sciences

2013

Teaching-                        Andrew Murray, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Scholarship-                    Roger Crum, Art and Design

2012

Teaching -                       Roger Reeb, Psychology

Scholarship-                    Partha Banerjee, Electro-Optics

2011

Teaching -                       Said Elhamri, Physics

Scholarship-                    Michael Gorman, MIS, Operations, and Decision Sciences

2010

Teaching -                       Percio DeCastro, Languages

Scholarship                     Youssef Raffoul, Mathematics

2009

Teaching -                       Stephen Wilhoit, English

Scholarship -                   Kelly Kissock, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

2008

Teaching -                       Margaret Pinnell, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Scholarship -                   Guru Subramanyam, Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

2007

Teaching -                       Rex Berney, Physics

Scholarship -                   Peter Powers, Physics

2006

Teaching -                       Russell Hardie, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Scholarship –                  Messay Kebede, Philosophy

2005

Teaching -                       Sanjay Ahire, MIS Operations, and Decision Science

Scholarship -                   Theodore Kowalski, Educational Administration

2004

Teaching -                        Philip Doepker, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Scholarship -                    Michael Barnes, Religious Studies

2003

Teaching -                        Linda Hartley, Music

Scholarship -                    Jamie Ervin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

2002

Teaching -                       Teresa Thompson, Communication

Scholarship -                   Thomas Hunt, Teacher Education

2001

Teaching -                       Tony Saliba, Chemical & Materials Engineering

Scholarship -                   Terrence Tilley, Religious Studies

2000

Teaching -                       Don Pair, Geology

Scholarship -                   Charles Russo, Educational Administration

1999

Teaching -                       Rebecca Cochran, Law

Scholarship -                   Richard Chenoweth, Music

1998

Teaching -                       Richard Benedum, Music

Scholarship -                   Panagiotis Tsonis, Biology

1997

Teaching -                      Co-Recipients

                                   Deborah J. Bickford, Management & Marketing

                                  James Van Vleck, Management & Marketing

Scholarship -                  Co-Recipients

                                   Dilip R. Ballal, UDRI - Aerospace Mechanics

                                   Michael Sandy, Geology

1996

Teaching -                     Kevin P. Hallinan, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Scholarship -                 Co-Recipients

                                  Susan W. Brenner, Law

                                  James M. Whitney, Civil & Environmental Engineering

1995

Teaching -                    William F. Lewis, Management & Marketing

Scholarship -                Robert C. Conard, Languages

1994

Teaching -                    Albert J. Burky, Biology

Scholarship -                Mark A. Fine, Psychology

1993

Teaching -                   Charles E. Wells, MIS & Decision Sciences

Scholarship -               Hamid Beladi, Economics and Finance

1992

Teaching -                   Michael H. Barnes, Religious Studies

Scholarship -               Prabuddha De, MIS & Decision Sciences

1991

Teaching -                   Roberta Sue Alexander, History

Scholarship -               Mohammad A. Karim, Electrical Engineering

1990

Teaching -                   Dennis L. Turner, Law

Scholarship -               Daniel Eylon, Chemical and Materials Engineering

1989

Teaching -                   Aparna W. Higgins, Mathematics

Scholarship -               Co-Recipients

                                Thomas J. Lasley, Teacher Education

                                Larry E. Schwiekart, History

1988

Teaching -                   David W. Biers, Psychology

Scholarship -               Paul W. Eloe, Mathematics

1987

Teaching -                   George A. Bohlen, MIS & Decision Sciences

Scholarship -               Bro. Donald R. Geiger, S.M., Biology

1986

Teaching -                   Florence I. Wolff, Communication

Scholarship -               Praphulla K. Bajpai, Biology

1985

Teaching -                   George E. Vlahos, MIS & Decision Sciences

Scholarship -               Frank F. Mathias, History

1984

Teaching -                   Eugene K. Moulin, Counselor Education and Human Services

Scholarship -               Joseph F. Rogus, Educational Administration

1983

Teaching -                   James M. Ramsey, Biology

Scholarship -               Sanford S. Singer, Chemistry

1982

Teaching -                   Lawrence P. Ulrich, Philosophy

Scholarship -               Ralph C. Steinlage, Mathematics

1981

Teaching -                   Robert L. Mott, Mechanical Engineering Technology

Recipients of Alumni Outstanding Professor Award

The Alumni Outstanding Professor Award was the forerunner of the current Faculty (Alumni) Awards in Scholarship and Teaching.

1980
Conrad E. L’Heureux, College of Arts & Sciences

1979
John O. Geiger, School of Education & Allied Health Sciences
Patrick Palermo, College of Arts & Sciences

1978
Bernard J. Rice, College of Arts & Sciences 
Jerry D. Strange, School of Engineering

1977
Paul E. Tibbetts, Jr., College of Arts & Sciences

1976
Eugene R. August, College of Arts & Sciences 
Donald R. Geiger, S.M., College of Arts & Sciences

1975
Praphulla K. Bajpai, College of Arts & Sciences 
Frank F. Mathias, College of Arts & Sciences 
Joseph F. Patrouch, College of Arts & Sciences 
John C. Wurst, School of Engineering

1974
Rita Klosterman, School of Education 
Rene’ Lachapelle, College of Arts & Sciences 
T. C. Rhee, College of Arts & Sciences