Thursday October 23, 2008

University Promotions

On Monday, Oct. 20, UD's human resources office hosted a luncheon honoring employees who received promotions between Feb. 1 and Aug. 31.

Employees who received promotions between Feb. 1 and Aug. 31, 2008:
  • Ryan Allen, senior e-learning support specialist, UDit
  • Aaron Altman, associate professor, School of Engineering
  • Roger Banks, associate director facilities management, facilities management - grounds
  • Bryan Bardine, associate professor, English
  • Chadwich Barklay, senior research engineer, UDRI
  • Joyce Berczelly, customer service representative, office of the bursar
  • Molly Berus, early childhood educator V, Bombeck Family Learning Center
  • James Blevins, director of general maintenance and energy, facilities management
  • Kathryn Browning, associate director, dining services
  • Bruce Bullman, director of residential properties, facilities management
  • Albino Carrillo, associate professor, English
  • Christina Chen, senior research engineer, UDRI
  • Dale Courte, associate professor, computer science
  • Daniel Craighead, finance and operations manager, student development
  • Patricia Crews, director of constituent programs, advancement
  • Robert Crutcher, associate professor, psychology
  • Colleen Dansereau, text clerk, Bookstore
  • Natalie Denny, assistant director of marketing, University of Dayton Arena
  • Mike Dunekacke, communications and marketing editor, University communications
  • Said Elhamri, professor, physics
  • James Froehlich, assistant director, systems and marketing, dining services
  • Leslie Groesbeck, director of facilities planning and construction, facilities management
  • Steven Hamilton, key distribution/operation manager, facilities management
  • Helen Hart, financial aid counselor, enrollment management
  • Mary Helme, special events coordinator, Advancement resources
  • Jacob Hemmerick, assistant director, international admission, enrollment management
  • Megan Henderson, student learning support generalist, Student learning support
  • Kate Henry, senior administrative assistant, human resources
  • Emily Hicks, associate professor, Roesch Library
  • Sheila Hassell Hughes, associate professor and chairperson, women's and gender studies program
  • John Inglis, professor and chair, philosophy
  • Lara Jagielski, operations secretary, residential services
  • Kelly Johnson, associate professor, religious studies
  • Clara Jones, administrative associate and office coordinator, Marian Library/IMRI
  • Larry Keister, groundskeeper 2, facilities management
  • Janice Keivel, administrative associate, educational leadership
  • Marcia Kelker, administrative assistant, Bombeck Family Learning Center
  • Tom Kettlehake, digital imaging specialist, UD Printing and Design
  • Beth Keyes, assistant vice president for facilities management, facilities management
  • Christian Kiewitz, associate professor, management and marketing
  • Risé Kreitzer, operations coordinator, Roesch Library
  • Terence Lau, associate professor, Management and marketing
  • Joni Lee, collections assistant, office of the bursar
  • Sister Laura Leming, F.M.I., associate professor, sociology, anthropology and social work
  • Susan Lucking, career service administrator, career services
  • Brandy Mapes, assistant director, information services and scheduling, Kennedy Union
  • Nancy Martorano, associate professor, political science
  • Joe Mashburn, professor and chairperson, mathematics
  • Lisa Mastrobuono, chief accounting officer, office of the comptroller
  • James Mielcarek, senior application systems specialist, UDit
  • Sharon Mize, administrative assistant, teacher education
  • Jimmy Mullins, supervisor for HVAC, facilities management-operations
  • Jenny Napier, merchandise/assistant manager, Bookstore
  • Michael O'Hare, distinguished service professor, physics
  • James Owens, maintenance technician, facilities management
  • Janet Pastor, senior administrative assistant, chemical and materials engineerng
  • Beth Pearn, publications assistant, educational leadership
  • Kyle Phelps, associate professor, visual arts
  • Jason Pierce, associate professor, political science
  • Danielle Poe, associate professor, philosophy
  • Deborah Poppaw, administrative secretary, Bombeck Family Learning Center
  • Rebecca Potter, associate professor, English
  • Peter Powers, professor, physics
  • Michael Purk, associate director, Facilities planning
  • Victoria Reed, assistant director of financial aid, enrollment management
  • Ann Rush, assistant director of stewardship, advancement resources
  • Jann Saettel, cook's helper, dining services
  • Ronda Scantlin, associate professor, communication
  • Claire Schrader, director of admission outreach services, enrollment management
  • Debbie Sexton, admissions and advising counselor, MBA program
  • Nkosi Shanga, senior systems/applications administrator, UDit
  • Karen Slattery, facility and technical support coordinator, Marianist Hall
  • Jennifer Smith, associate director of stewardship, alumni relations
  • Steven Smith, senior systems/applications administrator, UDit
  • Regina Stukenborg, senior administrative assistant, School of Business Administration
  • Pamela Stukenborg, senior administrative assistant, management and marketing
  • Guru Subramanyam, professor, School of Engineering
  • Shawn Swavey, associate professor, chemistry
  • Luu Tran-Tokar, OneCard assistant, campus card services
  • Paul Vanderburgh, professor and chairperson, health and sport science
  • Pattie Waugh, programming coordinator, Women's Center
  • Angela Webendorfer, senior administrative assistant, UDRI
  • Scott West, information resource assistant, Roesch Library
  • Tom Westendorf, assistant vice president and registrar, enrollment management
  • Rebecca Whisnant, associate professor, philosophy
  • Molly Wilson, director of creative services, enrollment management
  • Carole Wiltsee, administrative assistant, School of Law
  • Vicki Withrow, senior administrative assistant, mathematics
  • Qiwen Zhan, associate professor, electro-optics