Tuesday May 28, 2013

2013 Woodrow Wilson Fellows Bios

On May 28, 2013, Ohio Chancellor John Carey announced the 2013 cohort of Woodrow Wilson Fellows.

On May 28, 2013, Ohio Chancellor John Carey announced the 2013 cohort of Woodrow Wilson Fellows. The 13 fellows who make up the University of Dayton's cohort are:

Malik Adams; Dayton, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Livingstone College ‘04, biology
  • Graduate institution and degree: Life University ‘10, Ph.D. (chiropractic medicine)

Professor, biology and medical sciences, two years’ experience; cum laude graduate; member, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, vice president, Incorporated Scholar and Community Service Excellence awards; college tutor, biology, English, and math; tutor/mentor, K-12 math.

Kyle Bandy; Columbus, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ‘12, physics

Electronics hobbyist; former competitive athlete, track and soccer; trainer and team manager in highly diverse international distribution and logistics firm; graduate of high-need urban schools.

Sarah Bodle; Newark, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ‘12, chemical engineering

Volunteer tutor, high school algebra and college chemistry/calculus; bioengineering research assistant and summer undergraduate researcher; Dean’s List student; recipient of multiple college academic awards, including outstanding senior in department; leader, high school Renaissance program (academic enrichment); avid hiker and whitewater rafter.

Sarah Fortman; Columbus, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: St. Olaf College ‘06, physics
  • Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University ‘13, Ph.D. (physics)

Published researcher, focused largely on spectroscopy in astrophysics; NASA Earth and Space Science Fellow (one of eight nationally in astrophysics); teaching assistant, physics; help session instructor, grader, and lab assistant; three-year college graduate; swimming/lifeguard instructor; dog trainer.

Richard Grimes; Xenia, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ‘13, chemistry

Peer tutor, chemistry, physics, and math; chemistry help room tutor; undergraduate researcher on ethanol fuel cells; environmental chemistry researcher on pollutants and contaminants at Glen Helen Nature Preserve; classroom observer/assistant; exam room assistant, local veterinary practice.

Heather Knox; Centerville, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ‘12, mechanical engineering

Undergraduate teaching assistant, Wright State University; volunteer literacy tutor and event coordinator, ProjectREAD; mechanical designer and assistant to senior engineers in the design of mechanical systems, local engineering and architectural firm.

Sarah Lord; Waynesville, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ‘96, earth science

Tutor, home school geology; substitute teacher, Xenia Community Schools; participant, geologist internship with Exxon; Dean’s List student; Phi Beta Kappa; member, Sigma Gamma Epsilon earth sciences honorary; participant, Honors Research Program; self-employed gold miner in Alaska, eight years; glass artist.

Lydda Mansfield; Fairborn, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ‘03, aeronautics

Insurance and safety professional, 12 years’ career experience; tutor, fifth grade mathematics; treasurer-elect, Fairborn Primary School Parent-Teacher Organization; participant, Rotary Youth Exchange Student to Australia; winning essayist, National Organization of Women.

Felicia Molatore; Springfield, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Oregon State University ‘10, zoology

Volunteer instructor for 4H students of all ages, on subjects including electricity, renewable power, wildlife stewardship, and others; Army Reservist with nine years of service; hobbyist working on residential micro-energy sources and vermicomposting; avid hiker, photographer, gardener.

Leslie Moss; Xenia, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central State University ‘13, mathematics

Mathematics tutor, college level; Dean’s List student and STEM scholarship recipient, counselor for middle-school summer science camp; co-captain, university cheerleading team, and elementary school cheerleading coach; graduate of high-need Ohio public schools; first in family to enroll in graduate school.

Samantha Najpaver; Parma, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Dayton ‘12, biology/pre-med

Research assistant with MS patients; honors scholars; former athletic trainer; leader in Theta Phi Alpha sorority and Panhellenic vice president of programming; volunteer teacher’s aide, local preschool; competitive dancer and former campus dance line member.

Ravin Pandey; Cleveland, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Case Western Reserve University ‘13, physics

Undergraduate teaching assistant, physics; campus physics tutor as well as private tutor; former high-school physics teacher, Nepal; Dean’s List student and multiple scholarship recipient; NSF Noyce Intern; volunteer on project to bring computers and Internet to a rural school in Nepal.

Cynthia Parsons; Dayton, Ohio

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ‘02, mathematics

Math tutor, high school and college students; Dean’s List student and member, Golden Key National Honor Society; former civil engineering student; advocate, Compassion International; volunteer clown; volunteer in various community service and missions activities; cake decorator and gardener. 

For more information, contact Cameron Fullam, associate director of media relations, at 937-229-3256 or fullam@udayton.edu.