Board of Trustees Standing Committees

Much of the work of the Board is accomplished through the standing committees which serve in an advisory capacity to the Board. Committees are chaired by trustees and a senior officer of the University serves as the administrative coordinator. Members of the Board are appointed to serve on these committees; with representatives from faculty, staff and students who are appointed by the president, and are considered affiliate members of these committees.

Academic Affairs Committee

Responsible for oversight of the academic and research areas of the University and for recommending appropriate standards and policies.

Chair: Kurtis P. Sanford

Administrative Coordinator: Paul Benson, Ph.D.

Members: Joseph Hinrichs; Bro. Joseph Kamis, S.M.; Anne Eiting Klamar, M.D.; Bro. Bernie Ploeger, S.M.; Mary Jo Scalzo, Ph.D.; Rev. Martin Solma, S.M. and Ty Williams

Athletics Committee

Responsible for reviewing the strategic issues of the Athletic Division.

Chair: Lawrence Woerner

Administrative Coordinator: Timothy J. Wabler

Members: Mary Boosalis, Kevin Crotty, Larry Harris, Joseph Hinrichs, Kurt Sanford, Lynton Scotland and Ty Williams

Audit Committee

Responsible for the audit of University financial statements and the work of the external and internal auditors.

Chair: Dennis R. Marx

Administrative Coordinator: Thomas E. Burkhardt

Members: Kevin Crotty, Larry Harris, Rick Omlor, Joseph Spadaford and Ty Williams

Committee on Research and Scholarship

Responsible for reviewing the strategic and business aspects of research in both the academic departments and University of Dayton Research Institute.

Chair: Anne Eiting Klamar, M.D.

Administrative Coordinator: John Leland, Ph.D., P.E.

Members: Rev. James Fitz, S.M.; Kurt Sanford and Tom Swidarski

Committee on Trustees

Responsible for seeking suitable candidates for Board membership and for assisting in the continuing development of the trustees.

Chair: Mike Ruffolo

Administrative Coordinator: Joyce M. Carter

Members: Mary Boosalis; Bro. Tom Giardino, S.M.; George Hanley; Bro. Joseph Kamis, S.M.; Darlene Marlowe and Dave Yeager

Executive Committee

Directs the Board of Trustees and acts on behalf of the Board between regular meetings.

Chair: Steve Cobb

Administrative Coordinator: Daniel J. Curran, Ph.D.

Members: Mary Boosalis; Thomas Breitenbach; Bro. Tom Giardino, S.M.; George Hanley; Bro. Joseph Kamis, S.M.; Anne Eiting Klamar, M.D.; Darlene Marlowe; Dennis Marx; Michael Ruffolo; Kurt Sanford; Rev. Martin Solma, S.M.; Lawrence Woerner and Dave Yeager

Facilities Committee

Responsible for policies on the maintenance and operation of the University and for reviewing the long-term plan for University facilities.

Chair: Darlene Marlowe

Administrative Coordinator: Beth Keyes

Members: Rev. James Fitz, S.M.; John Forte; Richard Omlor and Rev. Rudy Vela, S.M., D.Min.

Finance Committee

Responsible for those areas relating to the fiscal operations of the University, including the University budget.

Chair: Mary Boosalis

Administrative Coordinator: Thomas E. Burkhardt

Members: Tom Breitenbach, Larry Harris, Tom Holton, Michael Ruffolo, Lynton Scotland, Joseph Spadaford, Tom Swidarski, Lawrence Woerner and Dave Yeager

Investment Committee

Responsible for the stewardship of the University's monetary and related marketable assets.

Chair: Thomas Breitenbach

Administrative Coordinator: Thomas E. Burkhardt

Members: George Hanley; Tom Holton; Dennis Marx; Rick Omlor; Rev. Martin Solma, S.M.; Tom Swidarski and Dave Yeager

Mission & Identity Committee

Responsible for raising issues in light of the University's Catholic and Marianist traditions and assures that all Board policies and decisions are framed within this context and woven throughout all committees and the Board itself.

Chair: Bro. Joseph H. Kamis, S.M.

Administrative Coordinator: Rev. James F. Fitz, S.M.

Members: Rev. James Fitz, S.M.; Anne Eiting Klamar, M.D., Kevin Maloney and Bro. Bernie Ploeger, S.M.

Student Life Committee

Responsible for oversight of all issues of non-academic student life under the administrative responsibility of the division of Student Development and the office of Campus Ministry.

Chair: Bro. Tom Giardino, S.M.

Administrative Coordinator: William M. Fischer, J.D.

Members: Bro. Ed Brink, S.M.; John Forte; Darlene Marlowe; Michael Ruffolo; Mary Jo Scalzo; Joe Spadaford and Rev. Rudy Vela, S.M. 

University Advancement Committee

Responsible for oversight of the advancement of the University through strategic marketing, fund-raising, public relations and alumni relations.

Chair: George P. Hanley

Administrative Coordinator: David Harper

Members: Bro. Ed Brink, S.M.; Kevin Crotty; Kevin Maloney and Dennis Marx