2017 Recipients

Inclusivity Award - Indian Student Association

Marianist Commitment to Community Award - St. Vincent de Paul

University Advancement-Award of Excellence for Contribution of Service in the Community - Beta Beta Beta

University Advancement-Award of Excellence for Contribution of Service in the Community - Flyer Consulting

Award for an Outstanding (Non-Annual) Event - Campus Activities Board

Organization Award of Excellence - Student Government Association

Dorothy Day Award - Sustainability Club

Faith and Conviction Award - Reanne Busch

Spirit of Community Award - Paola Ortiz

Spirit of Community Award - Bree Richards

Dedication and Commitment Award - Margaret Yocum

Commuter Student Award - Teresa Wong

Visionary Leadership Award - Brett Slaughenhaupt

Visionary Leadership Award - Kayla Mitchell

Nancy Bramlage Award - Katherine Brossart

Nancy Bramlage Award - Robert Alexander

Emerging Leader Award - Chloé Massie-Costales

Emerging Leader Award - Bryan Borodkin

Distinguished Contributions Award - Colleen McDaniel

Distinguished Contributions Award - Cory Stufflebeam

Marianist Voluntary Service Award - Timothy Fasano

The Mary M. Shay Award of Excellence in Both Academic and Extracurricular Activities - Rachel Pohlman

Bro. Vincent Wottle Award - Abbey Saurine

Campus Ministry Outstanding Senior Award - Tim Fasano


Outstanding Student Organization Adviser Award - Christopher Fishpaw, Student Government Association


Collegiate Leadership Competition Team - Ashley Brown, Liz Diller, Ambria Jones, Thomas Kornish, Jordyn Mitchell, Paola Ortiz, Brett Slaughenhaupt

2016 Recipients

Inclusivity Award - Student Government Association

Marianist Commitment to Community Award - Chinese Student and Scholars Association

University Advancement-Award of Excellence for Contribution of Service in the Community - Association for Young Children

Award for an Outstanding (Non-Annual) Event - Indian Student Association

Emerging Organization Award - Women in Business

Dorothy Day Award - Food Recovery Network

Faith and Conviction Award - Renee Brown

Faith and Conviction Award - Alexis Wingfield

Spirit of Community Award - Caitlin Krause

Spirit of Community Award - Colleen McDaniel

Dedication and Commitment Award - Grant Lyons

Commuter Student Award - Andrea Aboujaoude

Commuter Student Award - Samantha Knoth

Visionary Leadership Award - Danielle Ondreka

Visionary Leadership Award - Dashay Berry-Purnell

Nancy Bramlage Award - Kwynn Townsend-Riley

Emerging Leader Award - Hayley Clark

Emerging Leader Award - Brandyn Hunter

Distinguished Contributions Award - Dominic Sanfilippo

Distinguished Contributions Award - Mary Margaret Whitney

Marianist Voluntary Service Award - Emily Prill

The Mary M. Shay Award of Excellence in Both Academic and Extracurricular Activities - Khristian Santiago

The Mary M. Shay Award of Excellence in Both Academic and Extracurricular Activities - Mike Brill

Outstanding Student Organization Adviser Award - Allison Moon

2015 Recipients

Community Building Award - El Orgullo Latino (EOL)

Marianist Voluntary Service Individual Award - Katherine Penny

Excellence Contribution of Service and Community Award - Optimist Club

Outstanding Event Award - Chinese Culture Club

Visionary Leadership Organization Award - Alpha Phi Omega

Inclusivity Award - Chinese Culture Club

Faith and Conviction Award - Abigail Rieker

Emerging Organization Award - (RHA) Residence Housing Association

Distinguished Contribution Award - Miracle Reason

Non Traditional Commuter Student Award - Gabriela Quiroz

Spirit of Community Award  - Patrick Doyle and Medeline Felipez

Emerging Leader Award - Mateo (Marco) Chavez and Gabrielle Castaldo

Visionary Award - Caitlin Krause, Beverly Johnson and Kwyn Townsend-Riley

Dorothy Day Award - Pax Christi

Nancy Brimledge Award - Mary Margaret (Maggie) Cook

Mary Shay Award - Abigail Spohn

Dedication and Commitment Award - Anthony Dalpiaz

Advisory Award - Laura Bistrek and Kristen Keen

2014 Recipients

Laura Bistrek (Outstanding Student Organization Adviser Award)

Kernysha Rowe (Outstanding Student Organization Adviser Award)

Sondra Wozniak (Dedication & Commitment Award)

Megan Dunn, Katherine Obbagy, Alyssa Bovell (Distinguished Contributions Award)

Dominic Sanfilippo, Khristian Santiago (Emerging Leader Award)

John (Jack) Welsh (Faith & Conviction Award)

Kevin Wogenstahl (Marianist Voluntary Service Award)

Erin Peery (Nancy Bramlage Award)

We'am Hussain, Yuan Zhou (Nontraditional/Commuter Student Award)

Emily Ferguson, Dominic Sanfilippo (Spirit of Community Award)

Nia Holt (Mary M. Shay Award of Excellence in Both Academic & Extracurricular Activities)

Jacob Rettig (Visionary Leadership Award)

Alpha Phi Omega (Award for an Outstanding Event, Non-Annual)

Irish Dance Club (Award for Community Building)

Social Justice Club (Dorothy Day Award)

Kappa Delta (Emerging Organization Award)

International Club (Inclusivity Award)

El Puente (Marianist Mission Award)

Alpha Phi Omega University (University Advancement - Award of Excellence for Contribution of Service to the Community)

Catholic Life (Visionary Leadership Award)

2013 Recipients

Laura Bistrek (Outstanding Student Organization Adviser Award)
Alexandra Brogan, Miracle Reason, Megan Abbate,  (Dedication & Commitment Award)
Emily Kaylor (Distinguished Contributions Award, Graduating Senior)
Dominic Sanfilippo (Emerging Leader Award, First-Year or Sophomore)
Taylor Beyerle, Alyssa Bovell (Faith & Conviction Award)
Amanda Newlove (Marianist Voluntary Service Award, Graduating Senior)
Kara McNamara (Nancy Bramlage Award)
Miracle Reason (Nontraditional/Commuter Student Award)
Emily Kaylor, Amy Keckler (Spirit of Community Award)
Jarred White (Visionary Leadership Award)
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (Award for an Outstanding Event, Non-Annual)
Campus Activities Board (Award for Community Building)
Pax Christi (Dorothy Day Award)
Zeta Phi Beta (Emerging Organization Award)
ETHOS (Marianist Mission Award)
Habitat for Humanity (University Advancement - Award of Excellence for Contribution of Service to the Community)
Pi Kappa Phi (Visionary Leadership Award)

2012 Recipients

Emily Claricoates, Jessica Johnson, Stacey Buckman, Kyle Ulmer, Adam Valko (Dedication & Commitment Award)

Megan Christy, Bethany Renner (Distinguished Contributions)

Adam Ludwicki (Emerging Leader)

Larry Funke, Michelle Ashcraft, Caitlin Cipolla-McCullogh (Faith & Conviction)

Katherine Gonzalez (Nontraditional/Commuter Student)

Paige Copeland, Layne Perkowitz, Mary Schroeder (Significant Service)

Kristen Schultz (Spirit of Community)

Julie Strunk (Visionary Leadership)

Theta Phi Alpha (Outstanding Event)

Panhellenic Council (Community Building)

Social Justice Club (Emerging Organization)

New Abolitionist Movement (Marianist Mission)

College Mentors for Kids (Significant Service)

Active Minds (Visionary Leadership)

Don Vince (Outstanding Student Organization Adviser)

2011 Recipients

Ann Buscemi (Spirit of Community)

Anne Prier (Faith and Conviction)

Ashley Sherman (Inclusivity & Say “Yes”)

Courtney Elbin (Fatih and Conviction)

Elizabeth Reeves (Spirit of Community & Community Building)

Erin Kaltenrieder (Faith and Conviction & Say “Yes”)

Kelly Nestor(Spirit of Community)

Kelly Tracy (Emerging Leader)

Kristen Duffy (Visionary Leadership)

Kristen Hammaker (Distinguished Contributions & Commuter Student)

Liz Melena(Significant Service)

Maggie Barranger (Emerging Leader)

Megan Christy (Spirit of Community & Honor and Integrity)

Susan Gogniat (Emerging Leader)

Victoria Barrera-Garces (Distinguished Contributions)

Phi Kappa Psi 

Panhellenic Council 

Zeta Tau Alpha

Brad Balser (adviser, Distance 4 Dreams)

Brandy Clifford (adviser, Commuters on Campus)

Bryan Bardine (adviser, Alpha Nu Omega)

Gwyn Fox Stump (adviser, Christmas on Campus)

Kevin Cane (adviser, IFC)