About the E-Learning Fellows Program

Through face-to-face sessions and online meetings, a cohort of 12 faculty members will learn firsthand how to create and deliver high-quality online courses.  They will also be introduced to ways that online courses can be evaluated and improved through self-reflection and peer-review for both formative and summative purposes.  The program culminates with each participant developing a complete online or hybrid course that meets uniform, high-quality standards.

Goals and Outcomes

Successful participants will gain firsthand experience in and/or understanding of:

  1. The strategic importance of distance learning
  2. Roles of online faculty (differentiation between design and delivery)
  3. Responsibilities in managing and leading online courses
  4. Unique needs of students in an online environment
  5. Importance of beginning class with minimal first-day problems
  6. Breaking course content and assessments into workable chunks and defining a course schedule
  7. Creating an online learning community
  8. Managing online course Web sites on a day-to-day basis
  9. Identifying the proper medium and tools to accomplish course tasks
  10. Assessing online student learning and providing feedback
  11. Assessing quality of online courses (using rubrics such as Quality Matters)
  12. Building a course in Isidore ready for delivery

Apply for the E-Learning Fellows Program

You should only fill out this form if you've talked with your department chair about potentially participating in the E-Learning Fellows Program AND if you're available from 3:00-5:00 on Wednesday afternoons during the spring 2018 semester

Completing this application does not guarantee that you'll be selected for the E-Learning Fellows Program. Your name will be added to the pool of candidates and 12 individuals will be chosen to participate in the program. If you're selected, we will contact your department chair for final approval.  All applicants will be notified after acceptance, or not, into the program by the first week of December, if not sooner.

How will the 2018 cohort be chosen?

The facilitators of the program, in collaboration with the office for Graduate Academic Affairs, will review each application with three factors in mind.

  1. Perceived value added for the department/university
  2. Preparedness of applicant to undertake the program
  3. Potential for personal and professional growth through the program

Apply Now for 2018 E-Learning Fellows Cohort

E-Learning Fellows 2018 Schedule

Event

Date

Applications Due

Monday, November 10

Kick-off Meeting

Friday, December 15  12:00-1:30 p.m.

Session 1: Laying the Foundation

Wednesday, January 24  3:00-5:00 p.m.

Session 2: Online Assessment

Wednesday, February 7  3:00-5:00 p.m.

Session 3: Purposeful Content

Wednesday, February 21  3:00-5:00 p.m.

Session 4: Building Community Online

Wednesday, March 7  3:00-5:00 p.m.

Session 5: Enhancing Your Course with Technology

Wednesday, March 21  3:00-5:00 p.m.

Session 6: Being the Professor

Wednesday, April 4  3:00-5:00 p.m.

Session 7: Ensuring Quality in your Online Course

Wednesday, April 19  3:00-5:00 p.m.

Final Check-in: All deliverables due

Tuesday, July 31  5:00 p.m.

Graduates of the E-Learning Fellows Program

2017 Cohort

2016 Cohort

2015 Cohort

2014 Cohort

2013 Cohort

2012 Cohort

Kristen Comfort

Irene Dickey

Donna Beran

Mary Ellen Dillon

Paul Cooper

Trevor Collier

Lindsay Gold

Jim Dunne

Maria Carmen Castro Garcia

Sean Gallivan

Steve Donaldson

Jeannette Cox

Susan Gardstrom

Mary Grilliot

Donald Comfort

Xiaoli Li

Brad Duncan

Sue Davis

JeeHee Han

Steve Hall

Donna Cox

Viorel Paslaru

Mike Elsass

Chuck Edmonson

Amy Krug

Mark Jacobs

Leah DeAloia

Danielle Poe

Daniel Figueroa

Scott Gold

Joel Pruce

Jay Janney

Kara Getrost

Ronda Scantlin

John Gentner

Michael Gorman

Danny Robinson

Vince Lewis

Tracey Jaffe

Eric Street

Linda Hartley

Dennis Greene

Mary-Kate Sableski

Leslie Mundew

Andrea Koziol

Susan Wawrose

Thaddeus Hoffmeister

Nancy Miller

Maria Teresa Tello Sanchez

Donald Wynn

Leslie Mundew

Robert Wilkens

Jefferson Ingram

Sheila Miller

Teri Thompson

Andy Zavakos

Scott Segalewitz

Nicola Work

Kurt Jackson

Ed Mykytka

Dan Zalewski

Trevor Collier

Samuel Wallace

Shuang-Ye Wu

Denise Platfoot-Lacey

Peter Powers

Julie Zink

Geeta Shankar

Toby Rush

Peter Titlebaum

Albert Wang

Get in Touch

Office of E-Learning

Roesch Library 030 
300 College Park Ave. 
Dayton, Ohio 45469 - 1302

937-229-5039